SinglemodeHero Image

Fiber System Solutions
Singlemode


Key Features and Benefits

  • High-performance system engineered to meet network requirements for G.652.D, G.657.A1, G.657.A2 and G.657.B3 applications.
  • Installations covered by a 25-year comprehensive warranty program that provides performance to the latest industry standards.
  • A single point of contact for all PanGen inquiries.
  • With the Fiber Rapid Fulfillment Program, in stock fiber cuts and ships same day.
  • All connectivity components are 100% performance-tested.
  • Quick installation of PanGen systems is provided through an extensive network of specially trained and certified installers.
  • Fully compatible suite of NextGen cable, Panduit connectors and patch cords.

Features and Benefits

 
  • Cable designs in various constructions for premise, outside plant and indoor/outdoor applications.
  • Industry-leading NextGen Tight Buffer cabled attenuation allows for lower link loss and more headroom in loss budget.
  • 0.4 dB/Km @ 1310 nm vs. 0.5 dB/Km standard.
  • 0.3 dB/Km @ 1550 nm vs. 0.5 dB/Km standard.
  • Designed with Corning® Ultra inside, the most widely specified singlemode fibers in the industry.
 GC Cable Cable Type Application Environment Available Fiber Counts Product Line* Armoring Available
Distribution Plenum Tight Buffer Indoor 2-24
36-144
XXYYY1PNU*
XXYYY1P1D*
Interlock Aluminum
Distribution Riser Tight Buffer Indoor 2-24
24-144
XXYYY1PNR*
XXYYY1P1R*
Interlock Aluminum
I/O Distribution Plenum Tight Buffer Indoor/Outdoor 2-24
24-144
XXYYY1ANU.BK*
XXYYY1A1D.BK*
Interlock Aluminum
I/O Distribution Riser Tight Buffer    Indoor/Outdoor 2-24
24-144
XXYYY1ANR.BK*
XXYYY1A1R.BK*
Interlock Aluminum
Single Jacket Riser
Single Jacket Plenum
Loose Tube Indoor/Outdoor 2-96 XXYYY4M1M-DT*
XXYYY4M1D-DT*
Interlock Aluminum
Loose Tube Single Jacket Loose Tube Outdoor 4-288 XXYYY4M1A-DWB* Corrugated Coated Steel
Tape (XXYYYM1F-DWB)*
*Where XX denotes glass type and YYY denotes fiber count.

 

Pre-Polished OptiCam Field Terminated Conductors

  Part Number Description   Part Number Description
FLCSSCBUY           LC Simplex Singlemode OptiCam Connector 900µm Blue Boot FLCDSCBUY           LC Duplex Singlemode OptiCam Connector 900µm Blue Boot
FSC2SCBU SC Simplex Singlemode OptiCam Connector 900µm Blue Boot      

Fiber Distribution Products

  Part Number Description   Part Number Description
FAP12WBULCZ     Fiber Adapter Panel, 6-port Duplex LC (Blue) with Zirconia Split Sleeves for Singlemode FAP6WAUDSCZ     Fiber Adapter Panel, 6-port Duplex SC (Blue) with Zirconia Split Sleeves for Singlemode
FRME1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure, 1 RU FRME2U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure, 2 RU
FRME4 Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure, 4 RU       

Pre-Terminated Connectivity

  Part Number Description   Part Number Description
F91BN1NNNSNM001 1-fiber OS2, 900µm buffered pigtail, with no jacket, LC to pigtail F92ERLNLNSNM001  2-fiber Singlemode patch cord, riser {OFNR} rated, LC duplex to LC duplex, 1.6mm jacketed cable, 1 meter
 F92ERLNLNSNM003   2-fiber singlemode patch cord, riser {OFNR} rated, LC duplex to LC duplex, 1.6mm jacketed cable, 1 meter      

Field Termination Kits

  Part Number Description   Part Number Description
FOCTT2-BKIT       OptiCam 2 Termination Tool Clean and Cleave Kit FOCTT2-KIT             OptiCam 2 Termination Tool Kit
 

Other Resources: