Blown Optical FiberHero Image

Fiber System Solutions
Blown Optical Fiber


PanGen provides the industry’s most complete end-to-end Blown Optical Fiber (BOF) Solution, bringing together Panduit’s fiber connectivity and General Cable’s leading GenLite® BOF Cabling Systems. The first partnership of its kind in the industry, PanGen BOF solution is unmatched for its scalability, flexibility, and ability to accomodate moves, adds and changes with minimal disruption. Blown Optical Fiber technology provides numerous advantages over conventional fiber systems, including increased flexibility of fiber optic networks as well as significant and measurable time, cost and service benefits to the network throughout its life cycle.
 

Key Features and Benefits:

  • Achieve guaranteed network performance and system reliability for your most demanding requirements.
  • Peace of mind backed with an extended 25-year PanGen performance warranty.
  • 100% warranty coverage to repair or replace defective components.
  • Compliance with all applicable ANSI, TIA and ISO standards.
  • Backed by an installed channel performance guarantee.
  • One point of contact for all inquiries: USAPartners@panduit.com
 

Ideal Applications:

  • Offices and Enterprises
  • Healthcare Facilities
  • Educational Buildings
  • Government Buildings
  • Campus Environments
  • Industrial Networks
  • Stadiums and Sports Arenas



GenLite® BOF Cabling Systems from General Cable provides the right technology for the right application with its Individual and Bundled Blown Optical Fiber Systems. The first and only blown fiber system on the market to feature dual blowing technologies within a single installation machine, GenLite systems allows the user to match the technology to the type and severity of the installation route. Long straight cable runs require a different blowing method than tortuous routes. GenLite is specifically designed with this range of installation conditions in mind. Industry leading performance is combined with usability that is tailored for the specific range of potential end use installations. Click here to see our GenLite video!

Blowable Bundles                                                                       Blowable Fibers

  Part Number        Description                      Part Number Description
BL000641BOF-B1*
BE00064BOF-B1*
CG0006ABOD-B1*
AP00064BOF-B1*
             
OM4 50μm 6 Fiber Bundle
OM3 50μm 6 Fiber Bundle
OM1 62.5μm 6 Fiber Bundle
SM 50μm 6 Fiber  Bundle
708210**
707610**
705820**
705900**          
BL 50μm OM4 50/125 Blue
BE 50μm OM3 50/125 Blue
CG 50μm OM1 62.5/125 Blue
AQ SM OS2 9/125 Blue
*Bundles are constructed on a 6-fiber arrangement. Up to three 6-fiber bundlescan be
simultaneously installed in a single, double or triple run, providing 6,12, or 18 fibers per microduct.          
**Product is listed in Blue. 12 different colors are available.

Indoor Multiduct

  Part Number Description   Part Number Description
FC9700009
FC9700010
FC9700011
FC9700013
FC9700012
FC9700015
    
2-Way 5 mm OFNR (Riser)
4-Way 5 mm OFNR (Riser)
7-Way 5 mm OFNR (Riser)
2-Way 8 mm OFNR (Riser)
4-Way 8 mm OFNR (Riser)
7-Way 8 mm OFNR (Riser)
FC9700005
FC9700003
FC9700004
FC9700080
FC9700075
FC9700076    
2-Way 5 mm OFNP (Plenum)
4-Way 5 mm OFNP (Plenum)
7-Way 5 mm OFNP (Plenum)
2-Way 8 mm OFNP (Plenum)
4-Way 8 mm OFNP (Plenum)
7-Way 8 mm OFNP (Plenum)
Note: Products are also available with Indoor Interlock Armor as well as Outdoor (standard armor) Multi-Duct.

Duct Connectors

  Part Number Description   Part Number Description
77-7224
77-7225
77-7226
77-7227
77-7234
77-7233
    

5 mm Duct Connector
8 mm Duct Connector
8.5 mm Duct Connector
8 mm to 5 mm Reducer
8.5 mm to 5 mm Reducer
8.5mm to 8.0 mm Reducer

 
77-7228
77-7229 
5 mm Duct Connector (T)
8 mm Duct Connector (T)

Blowing Installation Equipment

 
GenLite® BOF System installation equipment is capable of blowing both its Blown Single Fibers and Blowable Fiber
Bundles, allowing the installer unparalleled flexibility. The equipment kit consists of an air conditioning unit (ACU)
complete with filtration and air-drying units; the installation module, a blowing head utilizing a mechanically driven
system to feed the fibers onto payoff trays and into the microduct; and a lightweight tripod which is used to support the
installation module. This equipment operates on standard compressed air at safe, low pressures.



Field Termination Kits

  Part Number Description   Part Number Description
FOCTT2-BKIT       OptiCam 2 Termination Tool Clean and Cleave Kit FOCTT2-KIT       OptiCam 2 Termination Tool Kit

Pre-Polished OptiCam® Field Terminated Connectors

  Part Number Description   Part Number Description
FLCSMCXAQY           LC Simplex Multimode OptiCam Connector OM3/OM4 900µm Aqua Boot FLCDMCXAQY           LC Duplex Multimode OptiCam Connector OM3/OM4 900µm Aqua Boot
FSC2MCXAQ SC Simplex Multimode OptiCam Connector OM3/OM4 900µm Aqua Boot FSC2DMCXAQ SC Duplex Multimode OptiCam Connector OM3/OM4 900µm Aqua Boot

Fiber Distribution Products

  Part Number Description   Part Number Description
FAP12WAQDLCZ   
Fiber Adapter Panel, 12-port Duplex LC (Aqua) with Zirconia Split Sleeves for Singlemode
 
FAP6WAQDLCZ     Fiber Adapter Panel, 6-port Duplex LC (Aqua) with Zirconia Split Sleeves for Singlemode

Pre-Polished OptiCam® Field Terminated Connectors

  Part Number Description   Part Number Description
FLCSSCBUY   
LC Simplex Singlemode OptiCam Connector 900µm Blue Boot
 
FLCDSCBUY     LC Duplex Singlemode OptiCam Connector 900µm Blue Boot
FSC2SCBU       
SC2 Simplex Singlemode OptiCam Connector 900µm Blue Boot
 
FSC2DSCBU SC2 Duplex Singlemode OptiCam Connector 900µm Blue Boot

Fiber Distribution Products

  Part Number Description   Part Number Description
FAP12WBUDLCZ       Fiber Adapter Panel, 6-port Duplex LC (Blue) with Zirconia Split Sleeves for Singlemode FAP6WA             Fiber Adapter Panel, 6-port Duplex SC (Blue) with Zirconia Split Sleeves for Singlemode
FRME1U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure, 1 RU FRME2U Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure, 2 RU
FRME4 Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure, 4 RU FWME8 Wall Mount Fiber Enclosure
FWME2 Wall Mount Fiber Enclosure      

 

Other Resources: